CLA-2-97:S:N:N8:233 808098

Mr. Joe Gitleman
71 Ore Hill Road
South Kent, CT 06785-1406

RE: The tariff classification of a "Harvest Frame" from England.

Dear Mr. Gitleman:

In your letter dated March 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample depicts the "Harvest Frame" as a collage which consists of dried, pressed, natural plants and vegetable materials mounted on a backing. It is designed to be hung on the wall as a decorative article. The picture has several layers of resin to preserve and protect the plants and vegetables. The pictures are said to range in size from 2 inches to approximately 5 inches. Each of the pictures weighs between 10-13 ounces.

The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the "Harvest Frame" collage will be 9701.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand, other than drawings of heading 4906 and other than hand-painted or hand-decorated manufactured articles; collages and similar decorative plaques; all the forgoing framed or not framed: Other. The duty rate will be free. This Ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport